Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:04 JUN 1948
Type:Douglas C-47
Operator:Jugoslovenske Sovjet Transport Aviacija - JUSTA
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Bari (Italy)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Beograd Airport (BEG/LYBE), Serbia
Destination airport:Sarajevo Airport (SJJ/LQSA), Bosnia and Herzegovina
Narrative:
One of the crew members and a passenger drew guns and forced the pilot to fly to Italy.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beograd Airport to Sarajevo Airport as the crow flies is 191 km (119 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share