Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:16 JUN 1948
Type:Douglas DC-4-1009
Operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-TCF
C/n / msn: 42996
First flight: 1946
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS) (Netherlands) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Narrative:
The DC-4, named "Friesland", undershot the runway. The aircraft sustained severe structural damage and was considered damaged beyond repair.

Events:

Sources:
» Brokkenboek / H. Dekker

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share