Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:17 JUN 1948
Type:Douglas C-47
Operator:Transporturile Aeriene Romano-Sovietice - TARS
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Airplane damage: None
Location:Salzburg Airport (SZG) (Austria)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Hijacker(s) demanded to be taken to Austria.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share