| Status: | |
| Date: | 21 JUN 1948 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-70-DL |
| Operator: | Transporte Aéreo Transandino |
| Registration: | YV-C-AQC |
| C/n / msn: | 19126 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Maracaibo-Grano de Oro Airport (Venezuela)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Maracaibo-Grano de Oro Airport, Venezuela |
Narrative:Destroyed by fire in a landing accident.
Some sources quote the date being 29 JAN 1948.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.