Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 JUN 1948
Type:Douglas C-47B-45-DK
Operator:Linea Aeropostal Venezolana - LAV
Registration: YV-C-AHI
C/n / msn: 16992/34254
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 17
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Caracas Airport (CCS) (Venezuela)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Caracas Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela
Narrative:
Crashed on landing.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share