Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:30 JUN 1948
Type:Junkers Ju-52
Operator:TABSO
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: None
Location:Istanbul (Turkey)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Varna Airport (VAR/LBWN), Bulgaria
Destination airport:Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF/LBSF), Bulgaria
Narrative:
Anti-Communists hijacked the plane and commandeered it to Istanbul. The pilot was killed in the struggle.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Varna Airport to Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport as the crow flies is 362 km (226 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share