Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:01 JUL 1948
Time:12:30
Type:Fiat G.212CP
Operator:Avio Linee Italiane - ALI
Registration: I-ELSA
C/n / msn: 04
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 12
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Keerbergen (Belgium) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Milano (unknown airport), Italy
Destination airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR), Belgium
Narrative:
Crashed after overshooting the runway at Brussel (BRU). Visibility was poor with a cloud base at approx. 100 m.

Sources:
» 1945-1960 I trasporti aerei in Italia dalla guerra all'era del getto / Paolo Gianvanni
» Leonardo Ferrero
» Rampen in België / Hans Van Riemsdijk, Christian Deglas

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share