Accident Curtiss C-46 Commando RX-133,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 July 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Owner/operator:Heyl Ha'Avir (Israeli Air Force)
Registration: RX-133
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ekron-Tel Nof Air Base -   Israel
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ekron-Tel Nof Air Base
Destination airport:Zatec Air Base (LKZC)
Narrative:
The no. 1 engine of a Curtiss C-46 operated by the Israeli Air Force caught fire during startup. The fire was put out, but the aircraft sustained substantial damage to the left hand side of the fuselage.
It appeared that fuel had spilled on the left hand wing during a fueling operation with a manual fuel pump.

Sources:

www.sky-high.co.il