Accident Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3) 43-48256,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 336669

Date:Thursday 8 July 1948
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-48256
MSN: 25517/14072
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:16 km NNE of Wiesbaden -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wiesbaden-Erbenheim (Y-80) Air Base (WIE/ETOU)
Destination airport:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF/EDBB)
Narrative:
Crashed into Mount Steinkopf, near Königstein, Taunus. The C-47 was part of the Berlin Airlift.

Sources:

Die Rosinenbomber: Die Berliner Luftbrücke 1948/49, Huschke, Wolfgang J