Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:10 JUL 1948
Type:Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando
Operator:Expreso Aéreo Interamericano
Registration: CU-P198
C/n / msn: 33534
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Maiquetia-La Gloria (Venezuela)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Havana-Rancho Boyeros Airport (HAV/MUHA), Cuba
Destination airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela
Narrative:
Both engines flamed out due to fuel starvation. The Curtiss C-46 ditched and sank short of the runway.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Havana-Rancho Boyeros Airport to Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport as the crow flies is 2126 km (1329 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share