| Status: | |
| Date: | 12 JUL 1948 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-4-1009 |
| Operator: | Air France |
| Registration: | F-BBDL |
| C/n / msn: | 42989 |
| First flight: | 1946 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Paris-Orly Airport (ORY) (France)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO), France |
Narrative:Crashed on landing and caught fire.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.