| Status: | |
| Date: | 14 JUL 1948 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-70-DL |
| Operator: | Aerovias Brasil |
| Registration: | PP-AVO |
| C/n / msn: | 19113 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Belém, PA (Brazil)
|
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Belém (unknown airport), PA, Brazil |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The DC-3 took off from runway 06 and turned to the left. Control was lost and the aircraft crashed and caught fire.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot did not apply the procedure recommended by the airline and attempted to make a turn after takeoff below the specified altitude of 100 meters."
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.