Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 14 July 1948 |
Time: | 09:18 |
Type: |  Short Sunderland GR.5 |
Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
Registration: | NJ276 |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP) ( Singapore)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP/WSSL), Singapore |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The crew were simulating an engine failure on takeoff. One engine was cut . The aircraft bounced causing the tail to break off.
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.