ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina YV-C-APJ Puerto Cabello Harbour
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 15 July 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Operator:Unknown
Registration: YV-C-APJ
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Puerto Cabello Harbour (   Venezuela)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea.

Photos

photo of Consolidated-PBY-5A-Catalina-YV-C-APJ
accident date: 15-07-1948
type: Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
registration: YV-C-APJ

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org