ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-30-DK (DC-3) 476561/FRAMC Marseille, France
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 20 July 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-30-DK (DC-3)
Operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: 476561/FRAMC
MSN: 32893/16145
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:130 km (81.3 mls) S off Marseille, France (   Mediterranean Sea)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport (ALG/DAAG), Algeria
Destination airport:Istres-Le Tubé Air Base (LFMI), France
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47B transport plane ditched in the Mediterranean Sea during a flight from Algiers, Algeria to Istres Air Base in France.
All twenty occupants were rescued.

Classification:
Ditching

Sources:
» El Litoral, 21-7-1948
» Leeuwarder courant, 21-7-1948

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport to Istres-Le Tubé Air Base as the crow flies is 768 km (480 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org