Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:25 JUL 1948
Time:ca 01:00
Type:Douglas C-47B-15-DK
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-49534
C/n / msn: 15350/26795
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:4 km (2.5 mls) W of Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF) (Germany) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wiesbaden-Erbenheim (Y-80) AB (WIE/ETOU), Germany
Destination airport:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF/EDDI), Germany
Narrative:
Hit the roof and fell into the street in front of an apartment building Handjery-Strasse 2, Berlin-Friedenau on final approach to Tempelhof. Three persons on the ground were injured. The Skytrain was part of the Berlin Airlift.

Sources:
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
» The Unheralded: Men and Women of the Berlin Blockade and Airlift/Edwin Gere
» Die Rosinenbomber: Die Berliner Luftbrücke 1948/49, Huschke, Wolfgang J.

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wiesbaden-Erbenheim (Y-80) AB to Berlin-Tempelhof Airport as the crow flies is 441 km (276 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share