Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:27 JUL 1948
Type:Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar
Operator:Air Transport
Registration: OO-GVP
C/n / msn: 18-2320
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Wadi Halfa Airport (WHF) (Sudan)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Wadi Halfa Airport (WHF), Sudan
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed and burned on takeoff.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share