ASN Aircraft accident Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A) 11081 Kittigazuit, NWT
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 28 July 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A)
Operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 11081
MSN: CV-411
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kittigazuit, NWT (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Struck rocks or logs on water landing and quickly sank.

Sources:
» Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 29 July 1948, p18

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org