Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:01 AUG 1948
Type:Avro 691 Lancastrian XPP
Operator:Onzeair
Registration: AP-ACM
C/n / msn: 37031
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Karachi-Mauripur RAF Station (Pakistan) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Islamabad-Chaklala AB (ISB/OPRN), Pakistan
Destination airport:Karachi-Mauripur RAF Station (OPMR), Pakistan
Narrative:
The Lancastrian aircraft flew military stores to Karachi and arrived overhead at 09:40. After having been signalled to land on runway 22, an approach was flown. At a height of about 300 feet the aircraft appeared to hover before entering an almost vertical climb. It fell away to the left and crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An error of judgement on the part of the pilot in allowing the aircraft to stall whilst coming in to land. The contributory causes were probably: a) overload; b) badly loaded with CofG too far aft; c) movement of load due to it not being secured."

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Islamabad-Chaklala AB to Karachi-Mauripur RAF Station as the crow flies is 1131 km (707 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share