Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 AUG 1948
Type:Douglas R4D-6
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 17285
C/n / msn: 14505/25950
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:18 km (11.3 mls) from Miami NAS, FL (United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA (NGU/KNGU), United States of America
Destination airport:Opa-Locka Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed after midair collision with civilian Stearman. Both pilots of the Stearman parachuted to safety.

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» Youngstown Vindicator - Aug 6, 1948

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA to Opa-Locka Airport, FL as the crow flies is 1275 km (797 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share