ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3 VH-EAM Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 19 August 1948
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3
Operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-EAM
MSN: 9286
First flight: 1943
Total airframe hrs:5236
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-S1C3-G
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD (   Australia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD (ACF/YBAF), Australia
Destination airport:Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD (ACF/YBAF), Australia
Narrative:
The Certificate of Airworthiness of DC-3 VH-EAM expired on July 23, 1948 and the aircraft was overhauled at Archerfield Airport, Australia.
On completion of the overhaul on August 19, a Certificate of Inspection was issued to carry out a test flight.

Probable Cause:

The cause of the accident was loss of control of the aircraft during take-off due to the reversed operation of the aileron control surfaces which was caused by the incorrect assembly of the aileron control cables.