ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) 43-16036 Ravolzhausen
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 24 August 1948
Time:07:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-16036
MSN: 20502
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Ravolzhausen (   Germany)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF/EDBB), Germany
Destination airport:Wiesbaden-Erbenheim (Y-80) Air Base (WIE/ETOU), Germany
Narrative:
Two USAF Douglas C-47 transport aircraft (43-16036 and 43-15116), participating in the Berlin Airlift, crashed following a mid-air collision.
One aircraft crashed about 100 yards south of Ravolzhausen, the other about 1 km north-west of Ravolzhausen.

Classification:
Mid air collision
Loss of control

Sources:
» The Unheralded: Men and Women of the Berlin Blockade and Airlift/Edwin Gere
» The Free Lance-Star - Aug 24, 1948
» Die Rosinenbomber: Die Berliner Luftbrücke 1948/49, Huschke, Wolfgang J.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Berlin-Tempelhof Airport to Wiesbaden-Erbenheim (Y-80) Air Base as the crow flies is 441 km (276 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org