Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:31 AUG 1948
Type:Douglas C-47A-10-DK
Operator:Sabena
Registration: OO-UBL
C/n / msn: 12420
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:NW of Elizabethville (Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Manono Airport (MNO/FZRA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Elizabethville Airport (FBM), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
Crashed. The airplane was on a flight to Elizabethville (now Lubumbashi).

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manono Airport to Elizabethville Airport as the crow flies is 477 km (298 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share