ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-4 CS-TSB Lisboa Airport (LIS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 3 September 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-4
Operator:TAP Air Portugal
Registration: CS-TSB
MSN: 3059
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lisboa Airport (LIS) (   Portugal)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT), Portugal
Destination airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT), Portugal
Narrative:
Hard landing during a training flight.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» José Vilhena

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org