Hijacking description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:12 SEP 1948
Type:Douglas C-47B-15-DK
Operator:Technical and Aeronautical Exploitations - TAE
Registration: SX-BAH
C/n / msn: 15120/26565
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Airplane damage: None
Location:Tetovo (Macedonia (FYROM))
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT), Greece
Destination airport:Thessaloniki International Airport (SKG/LGTS), Greece
Narrative:
Eight hijackers demanded to be taken to Yugoslavia. The crew diverted to Tetovo where the hijackers deplaned. The flight then continued to Thessaloniki.

The Greek movie O Kloios (1987) is based on this hijacking.

Events:

Sources:
» George Pantalos

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Athens-Ellinikon International Airport to Thessaloniki International Airport as the crow flies is 297 km (185 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share