ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54A-15-DC (DC-4) XA-GUU Santa Maria-Vila do Porto Airport, Azores (SMA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 22 September 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54A-15-DC (DC-4)
Operator:Guest Aerovias Mexico
Registration: XA-GUU
MSN: 10390
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Santa Maria-Vila do Porto Airport, Azores (SMA) (   Portugal)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Santa Maria-Vila do Porto Airport, Azores (SMA/LPAZ), Portugal
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Douglas C-54 airplane suffered a loss of engine power on takeoff. The aircraft crash-landed. Two of the 35 passengers on board were injured.
The C-54 operated a flight from Madrid, Spain to Mexico and had made a technical stop at Santa Maria, Azores.

Sources:
» El Litoral 23-9-1948
» El Siglo de Torrejon, 29-9-1948
» El Siglo de Torrejon, 1-10-1948

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org