Hull-loss description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 SEP 1948
Type:Douglas DC-4
Operator:Transcontinental & Western Air - TWA
Registration: NC45345
C/n / msn: 27346
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A mechanic was filling the oxygen tanks when a fire erupted in the centre section of the airplane.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share