ASN Aircraft accident Handley Page Hastings C.1 TG519 Dishforth RAF Station
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 2 October 1948
Type:Handley Page Hastings C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: TG519
MSN: HP67/23
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Dishforth RAF Station (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Dishforth RAF Station (EGXD), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The Hastings transport plane was on a three engine approach to RAF Dishforth when its wing hit trees. It undershot the runway causing the undercarriage to be torn off.

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Hastings Bangs and Prangs and Splashes and Crashes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org