Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:08 NOV 1948
Type:Douglas DC-3-232
Operator:Australian National Airways - ANA
Registration: VH-UZK
C/n / msn: 2003
First flight: 1937
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 23
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mount Macedon, VIC (Australia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Melbourne-Essendon Airport, VIC (MEB), Australia
Destination airport:Deniliquin Airport, NSW (DNQ/YDLQ), Australia
Narrative:
The DC-3 departed Essendon at 07:26 for a flight to Denilquin. At around 07:40 the flight was seen passing Mount Macedon township at low altitude. The aircraft then struck cloud-covered Mount Macedon near the summit.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The cause of the aircraft striking high ground whilst flying in cloud at a height of approximately 3000ft was that - a) The pilot failed to make good the track specified in his Flight Plan, and deviated some 9mls to port of the correct track. This deviation was either deliberate or due to an error in navigation. b) The pilot failed to comply with the requirements of the visual flight rules, thus violating the conditions of his flight clearance."

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Melbourne-Essendon Airport, VIC to Deniliquin Airport, NSW as the crow flies is 241 km (150 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share