ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) C-119 Bogotá
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 10 November 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Avianca
Registration: C-119
MSN: 6217
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bogotá (   Colombia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed in populated area of Bogotá. The pilot and co-pilot died; two others were injured.

Sources:
» Folha de São Paulo 11 November 1948, p9
» Noticias de Hoy - November 11, 1948

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org