| Status: | |
| Date: | 20 NOV 1948 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47-DL |
| Operator: | Mercury Aviation Services |
| Registration: | ZS-BWX |
| C/n / msn: | 4254 |
| First flight: | 1942 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Paris-Orly Airport (ORY) (France)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB), France |
Narrative:DC-3 ZS-BWX diverted from Paris-Le Bourget Airport to Orly Airport. On approach to Orly, the aircraft struck electric cables and crashed.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.