Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:22 NOV 1948
Time:17:08
Type:Avro 691 Lancastrian 3
Operator:Flight Refuelling
Registration: G-AHJW
C/n / msn: RSLB127336
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Conholt Park (United Kingdom) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Wunstorf RAF Station (ETNW), Germany
Destination airport:Tarrant Rushton RAF Station, United Kingdom
Narrative:
Lancastrian G-AHWJ took off from RAF Wunsdorf at 14:56 for a flight to Tarrant Rushton to undergo a periodic maintenance inspection. The airplane strayed about 24 miles off course while homing in on an incorrect beacon. It struck trees on a hill, crashed and caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was the result of the aircraft striking trees while being flown at a low altitude in conditions of poor visibility. The reason for the deviation from track cannot be determined, but it seems probable that the aircraft was being 'homed' on the Netheravon Beacon."

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share