ASN Aircraft accident SNCASE SE.161/P7 Languedoc F-BATM Toulouse
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 23 November 1948
Type:SNCASE SE.161/P7 Languedoc
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-BATM
MSN: 13
First flight: 1945
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Toulouse (   France)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Toulouse-Montaudran Airport (XYT/LFIO), France
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aileron controls were connected in reverse and the aircraft crashed while taking off for a test flight.
Test pilot Emmanuel Arin was killed in the accident.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org