ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) PP-ASA Fazenda Boa Esperança, MG
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 24 November 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Transportes Carga Aérea - TCA
Registration: PP-ASA
MSN: 19843
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Fazenda Boa Esperança, MG (   Brazil)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Anápolis Airport, GO (APS/SWNS), Brazil
Destination airport:Rio Formoso-José Múcio Monteiro Airport, PE (SIRF), Brazil
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged beyond repair in an accident at a ranch. The aircraft was transporting 12 workers and technicians to an agricultural colony at Rio Formoso.

Sources:
» O Estado de Sao Paulo 26 November 1948, p18
» Folha da Noite 25 November 1948, p13

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anápolis Airport, GO to Rio Formoso-José Múcio Monteiro Airport, PE as the crow flies is 1706 km (1066 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org