ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-15-DK (DC-3) AP-ACE Vehari
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 26 November 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-15-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Pakistan Airways
Registration: AP-ACE
MSN: 12775
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Vehari (   Pakistan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC), Pakistan
Destination airport:Lahore Airport (LHE/OPLA), Pakistan
Narrative:
Takeoff at Karachi was at 08:15. AP-ACE then climbed to 7000 feet, heading for Lahore. Last radio contact was at 11:03. A little later the aircraft was seen descending near Vehari, trailing smoke. The DC-3 disintegrated and crashed in flames.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The omission of a sealing washer on the carburetor fuel filter of the port engine resulting in fuel leaking on to the ignition systems, culminating in a severe oil fire which finally involved the main port fuel tanks. Secondary causes were a generally low standard of maintenance due to lack of tools, spares, adequate lighting, hurried workmanship, and inexperience in lower staff grades. The crew carried out their duty in a disciplined manner and if disintegration had been delayed for a short while longer an emergency landing could have been made."

Classification:

Loss of control

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Karachi International Airport to Lahore Airport as the crow flies is 1015 km (635 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2691st loss
  • 900th fatal accident
  • 80th worst accident (at the time)
  • 203rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Pakistan
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 18th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org