ASN Aircraft accident Short Sunderland V PP123 RAF Wig Bay, Wigtownshire
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 2 December 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Short Sunderland V
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: PP123
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:RAF Wig Bay, Wigtownshire (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Sank in gale.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org