Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Friday 3 December 1948 |
Time: | 19:50 |
Type: |  Douglas DC-6 |
Operator: | American Airlines |
Registration: | NC90733 |
MSN: | 43038/69 |
First flight: | 1947 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | near Cambray, NM ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL), United States of America |
Destination airport: | Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS), United States of America |
Flightnumber: | AA183 |
Narrative:The airplane departed Dallas for Tucson at 16:56 to cruise at 18,000 feet. After reaching cruising altitude, the flight proceeded in a routine manner until approximately 19:50, at which time the crew felt a severe jolt when the no. 4 engine separated from its mountings. The nacelle caught fire which was quickly extinguished. Unable to determine the extent of the damage in the nacelle, the crew elected to make an emergency landing at the nearest field, which was at the CAA Auxiliary Field, Columbus, New Mexico. This was accomplished without further incident at 20:10.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Fatigue failure of the propeller blade resulting from circumferential indentation induced on the inside surface of the blade shank during manufacture."
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | CAB  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Accident number: | final report | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Engine separation
Forced landing on runway
Sources:
» CAB Accident Investigation Report
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dallas-Love Field, TX to Tucson International Airport, AZ as the crow flies is 1314 km (822 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.