Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 DEC 1948
Type:Douglas C-54D-10-DC
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-72686
C/n / msn: 10791
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants: 30
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 37
Airplane damage: Written off
Location:1930 km (1206.3 mls) SW off Hawaii (Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Okinawa-Naha AFB (AHA), Japan
Destination airport:Spokane-Fairchild AFB, WA (SKA/KSKA), United States of America
Narrative:
The C-54 was one of a flight of five ferrying air force personnel from Okinawa back to Spokane. The airplane ditched in the Pacific Ocean. The survivors were rescued after 40 hours.

Sources:
» Spokane Daily Chronicle - Dec 7, 1948

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share