ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-240-2 NC90665 Havana-Rancho Boyeros Airport (HAV)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 9 December 1948
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-240-2
Operator:Pan American World Airways (Pan Am)
Registration: NC90665
MSN: 65
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:392
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CA18
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Havana-Rancho Boyeros Airport (HAV) (   Cuba)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Havana-Rancho Boyeros Airport (HAV/MUHA), Cuba
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Flightnumber:PA428
Narrative:
Pan American Airways Flight 428 taxied to Havana's runway 05 with instructions to hold at the intersection while another aircraft was landing. On arrival at the intersection the engines were run up and the pre-flight check accomplished. At this time when operating the right engine on the right magneto there was fluctuation of 30 BMEP (Brake Mean Effective Pressure), and the engine backfired several times. The engine was operated at 30 inches of manifold pressure until the cylinder head temperature increased from 130 to 200 degrees Centigrade. At this temperature the magnetos were tested again and the engines were operating within normal limits. When cleared for takeoff, the first officer started the takeoff run. At an air speed of approximately 95 knots, back pressure was applied to the controls to take off. The captain, sensing an unusual vibration at this time, took over control, closed the throttles and applied the brakes. The aircraft had progressed down the runway about 2,600 feet when the brakes were applied. The left outboard and the right inboard tires blew out within a short distance. As the speed of the aircraft was still fairly high, the captain used the emergency air brakes. However, the aircraft rolled off the end of the paved runway, continued 300 feet to the boundary of the airport where it struck a ditch and skidded to a stop 315 feet beyond the airport boundary.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was inability to stop the aircraft under marginal conditions of stopping distance because of inadequate braking effectiveness."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Sources:
» CAB File No. 1-0120

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Havana-Rancho Boyeros Airport to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 376 km (235 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org