ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54A-5-DC (DC-4) OB-SAF-175 Antofagasta-Cerro Moreno Airport (ANF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 12 December 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54A-5-DC (DC-4)
Operator:Peruvian International Airways
Registration: OB-SAF-175
MSN: 10286
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Antofagasta-Cerro Moreno Airport (ANF) (   Chile)
Crash site elevation: 139 m (456 feet) amsl
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Lima-Callao International Airport (LIM/SPIM), Peru
Destination airport:Antofagasta-Cerro Moreno Airport (ANF/SCFA), Chile
Narrative:
While landing at Antofagasta-Cerro Moreno Airport, Chile, a tire burst. The inner left (no.2) engine caught fire.
All occupants evacuated but the aircraft was consumed by the fire.

Sources:
» La Nación (Santiago) 13 December 1948, p12
» Correio da Manhã 14 December 1948, p7
» La Nación - 14 December 1948 p.3

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lima-Callao International Airport to Antofagasta-Cerro Moreno Airport as the crow flies is 1447 km (904 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org