Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:21 DEC 1948
Type:Douglas C-54B-5-DO
Operator:Civil Air Transport
Registration: N8342C
C/n / msn: 18348
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 29
Total:Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 33
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Basalt Island (Hong Kong) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Shanghai (unknown airport), China
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH), Hong Kong
Narrative:
The C-54 struck Basalt Island while trying to descent through clouds.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-4

  • 96th loss
  • 1242+ built
  • 10th worst accident (at the time)
  • 42nd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Hong Kong
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile