Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-Zh115,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 336524

Date:Tuesday 21 December 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Soviet Ministry of Internal Affairs
Registration: CCCP-Zh115
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Raiiz mountain range -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mys-Kamennyy
Destination airport:Abez
Narrative:
The Li-2 was operated by Zheldorproyekt of the Soviet Ministry of Internal Affairs in support of a Urals expedition. The airplane departed Salekhard on a flight to Abez.
On the last leg of the flight from Mys Kamenny the flight flew into a slope of the Raiiz mountain range (Polar Urals) in poor weather.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru