Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 DEC 1948
Type:Douglas C-47-DL
Operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-ABK
C/n / msn: 4256
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Total:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Gandesa (Spain) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD), Spain
Destination airport:Barcelona Airport (BCN/LEBL), Spain
Narrative:
Crashed into the Pandols Mountain.

Events:

Sources:
» La Vanguardia

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Madrid-Barajas Airport to Barcelona Airport as the crow flies is 479 km (300 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 1532nd loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 72nd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Spain
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 21st worst accident (currently)
»safety profile