Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 DEC 1948
Time:ca 15:15
Type:Douglas TS-62 (DC-3)
Operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L861
C/n / msn: 12400
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Valuyevo, Moskovskaya Region (Russia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW), Russia
Destination airport:Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA), Russia
Narrative:
The factory-fresh Il-12B aircraft was to be handed over at Moscow's Khodynka Aerodrome to a crew from the Aeroflot Georgian directorate. A flight plan had been issued for the ferry flight to Tbilisi via Moscow-Vnukuovo Airport.
As the flight crew from the Georgian directorate did not turn up in time, the aircraft was handed over to a crew from Aeroflot's Uzbek directorate who were at Khodynka in preparation for the delivery of another Il-12.
The airplane took off from Khodynka at 15:01 on a ferry to Tashkent via Lyubertsy. However, air traffic control was not notified of this change of the flight plan and the crew had not obtained meteorological information.
The Il-12 was 6 km south-east of Vnukovo when it collided with an Aeroflot TS-62 CCCP-L861 in poor visibility conditions (visibility 6 km and snow).
The TS-62 had departed Moscow's Vnukovo Airport at 15:14 for a short VFR ferry flight to Bykovo Airport.
In the collision the Il-12 lost both engines, entered a flat spin and crashed near Valuyevo. The tail of the TS-62 was sheared off. The airplane crashed and burned.

Events:

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Vnukovo Airport to Moskva-Bykovo Airport as the crow flies is 50 km (31 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share