| Status: | |
| Date: | 31 DEC 1948 |
| Time: | 17:52 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-15-DK |
| Operator: | Pan African Air Charter |
| Registration: | ZS-BYX |
| C/n / msn: | 12587 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Monte Argentario (Italy)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA), Italy |
| Destination airport: | Nice Airport (NCE/LFMN), France |
Narrative:Douglas C-47 ZS-BYX departed Athens, Greece at 12:10 for a flight to Nice, France with a technical stop at Rome-Ciampino (CIA) ,Italy. At 17:30 the crew informed Nice that they were proceeding back to Ciampino because of weather and sea conditions. Eyewitnesses saw the aircraft flying low over Orbetello Lagoon until it crashed near Monte Argentario.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "a) Poor visibility; b) Special geographical features in area making recognition of terrain difficult and likely to mislead pilot into believing he was out at sea and could descend to a lower altitude."
Events:
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Roma-Ciampino Airport to Nice Airport as the crow flies is 482 km (301 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.