ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3) NC79025 Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 2 January 1949
Time:22:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Seattle Air Charter
Registration: NC79025
MSN: 10181
First flight: 1943
Total airframe hrs:5419
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90D
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 27
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 30
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI), United States of America
Destination airport:New Haven-Tweed Airport, CT (HVN/KHVN), United States of America
Narrative:
Departure from Seattle was delayed due to ground fog. De-icing attempts were partially successful as the plane was prepared for departure. Although visibility was below minima, clearance was given for takeoff. At 1800 feet into the takeoff roll the DC-3 became airborne. The left wing then struck the ground and dragged for 117 feet. The DC-3 landed back outside the runway and continued until striking a hangar, bursting into flames.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the attempt to take off in an airplane which had formations of ice and frost on the surfaces of the wings."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Icing
Loss of control

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 48)
» CAB File No. 1-0002

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA to New Haven-Tweed Airport, CT as the crow flies is 3891 km (2432 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2711th loss
  • 913th fatal accident
  • 174th worst accident (at the time)
  • 383rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org