Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:02 JAN 1949
Type:Douglas C-54B-15-DO
Operator:Heyl Ha'Avir (Israeli Air Force)
Registration: 1801
C/n / msn: 18395
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Tel Aviv (Israel)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed on a beach.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share