Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:04 JAN 1949
Type:Douglas C-47
Operator:Maszovlet
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Airplane damage: None
Location:München-Riem Airport (MUC) (Germany)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Pécs/Pogany Airport (LHPP), Hungary
Destination airport:Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP), Hungary
Narrative:
22 hijackers demanded to be taken to Germany. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pécs/Pogany Airport to Budapest-Ferihegy Airport as the crow flies is 177 km (111 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share