Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 JAN 1949
Type:Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Operator:L.A.Piedra
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn: 30247
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Zacatecas Airport (ZCL) (Mexico)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Zacatecas-La Calera Airport (ZCL/MMZC), Mexico
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 49)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share