Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 JAN 1949
Type:Avro 685 York I
Operator:British South American Airways - BSAA
Registration: G-AHEX
C/n / msn: 1301
First flight: 1946
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Merlin
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 15
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Caravelas Bay, BA (Brazil)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A tire failure was experienced on takeoff. The takeoff was continued and a visual inspection was carried out while climbing to cruising altitude. Nothing unusual was noted. At 3,5 hours into the flight the no. 3 engine failed and a fire broke out. The crew immediately started an emergency spiral descent. The York, barely under control, crash-landed near Caravelas.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Fire on board the aircraft while in flight. The secondary cause as the bursting of a tyre of starboard wheel resulting in damage to the undercarriage and to the oil system installation, and which occurred when taking off. The tread of the burst tyre tore off the hydraulic jack bracing struts, which were forced into the nacelle of the engine, causing damage to the oil system installation so that the oil emptied out, and resulting in possible further damage to the propeller feathering system. Owing to the lack of oil, caused by seepage, the connecting rods were torn out, contributing to an excessive increase in speed. In this way the uncontrolled propeller and the resulting overspeeding caused the engine to break apart, allowing the outbreak of fire, whose intensity was aggravated by the large quantity of oil round the nacelle of the no.3 engine."

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share